Archive for the ‘Game’ Category

h1

Oh Fedex

March 22, 2014

That was unexpectedly fast. The ETA stated that it should be arrive at 4pm Monday. Well, time to test it out! :D This feeling of excitement… haven’t had it in years.

Advertisements
h1

Play-Asia giving out discounts.

March 21, 2014

Apparently, there is a sales going on at Play-Asia starting today. When I found out about this my first though was “tut this just had to happen right on the day after I purchased Ar nosurge”, and then I read further and found that it only applies to products that are released before the month of March. Sadly, Ar nosurge was released in March so, I guess I can feel less bad… or not. What they are offering is: 20% off everything released before March 2013. This offer starts today (21st of March) and will be in effect until the 28th March next week. For me, I just made myself a purchase yesterday so I won’t be buying anything else so soon. If any of you are interested you can head over to there if you like, here you go:

Play-Asia.com Spring Sale: 20% off in-stock products!

h1

Ar nosurge

March 20, 2014
Girls and robots, nuff said

Ion & Earthes; one pair of the two sets of main characters.

Some of you may be aware of this but Ar nosurge was released in Japan just recently. I have heard of the news of a RPG in the PS Vita Ciel no Surge series in development that would be released for the PS3 some time last year but I never had the time to followed up on that, next thing I know it was already released, heh. I’ve been particularly interested in Ciel no Surge for a very long time because it’s by Gust and from the looks of it alone clearly is the spiritual successor to the Ar Tonelico series (which I love!!!). It’s not set on the planet Ar Ciel, the Ar Tonelico world, but the whole mechanical surrounding theme is there, and song magic is still there, yeah close enough. Anyway I was never able to actually play Ciel no Surge because, well, it’s for Vita, AND I STILL DON’T HAVE A VITA ARGH. Then they announced a new entry in the series for the PS3, an RPG too (Ciel wasn’t an RPG, it’s some sim of sorts), and I was half-elated. Half because as I usually prefer to thoroughly enjoy a game – its references, cameos and all – I never really liked jumping into a series from its sequels. I guess it can’t be helped with this one. What I’m hearing is that it’s a prequel (?) to the events in Ciel no Surge? I’m not really sure about that yet.

Another point that really piqued my interest was that people are saying the battle system resembles Ar Tonelico 2. As you may have knows if you followed my review on Ar Tonelico 3 all those years ago, I’ve said that Ar Tonelico 2 had the best battle systems (IMO) in the entire series mainly because it had Ar Tonelico 1 to learn from and vastly improve from whereas they scrapped all those experiences by starting over again with an entirely new battle system in Ar Tonelico 3 (which was quite…. ‘bare’, in comparison).

I’ll be placing an order on Play-Asia later today and hope to get it within the week. ok… that’s probably impossible, maybe next week. So, out of my random busyness and having forgotten about this until yesterday, why am I suddenly so eager to buy it ASAP? Because a visit to the Ar nosurge website tells that they are giving out one free DLC of our choice for a period until the end of March. That and coupled with Play-Asia offering free shipment for it! Free shipment always seals the deal for me lol. Anyways, do check Ar nosurge out through the link below if you are interested.

Ar no Surge: Umareizuru Hoshi he inoru Shi | Buy Ar no Surge: Umareizuru Hoshi he inoru Shi (Japan Version) for PlayStation 3 (PS3)

The limited edition seem to be still in stock and enjoys the free shipping too but it’s way over my budget. If you are interested you can have a look at that too I guess. The box looks dang cool though, dammit =__= It also comes with music box thing that plays a tune that’s probably vital to the story. Anyway, link to it is below, video review of the music box further below.

Ar no Surge: Umareizuru Hoshi he inoru Shi [Agent Pack] | Buy Ar no Surge: Umareizuru Hoshi he inoru Shi [Agent Pack] (Japan Version) for PlayStation 3 (PS3)

Update: seems like free shipment only applies to the cheapest choice in their list instead of free Fedex. Perhaps that was obvious, haha…ha…sigh. Oh well, $9 for Fedex is ok I guess.

h1

Neptune V stuff

May 13, 2012

The website is now updated with character info, screen shots and stuff. The story this time seems to involve Neptune being somehow transported to a Gamindustry in an alternate dimension (alternate time?) which resembles the console gaming industry of the end of the 1980s. There will be Noire which represent the first PS (gray one, not the white ps1), Vert which represents the first xbox (black), Blanc as the Famicom (first JP edition, white red), and the new goddess Pururut (random romanisation), the goddess of Planeptune of that time. In battle screen shots seem to show the characters standing in line facing the opponents and that AP seem to have been ditched, suggesting that maybe the free movement system from mk2 has been removed, or revamped somehow to not need AP, however that might work. At least one thing is for sure, it still does seem to be turn based rather than realtime since the turn indicator is still there on the upper left.

h1

Kamijigen Game Neptune V (victory)

April 17, 2012

This…

So… happy…

Also, Choujigen Game Neptune → Choujigen Game Neptune mk2 → Kamijigen Game Neptune V

(3) !? (4) !?

It’s marketed as a ‘new Neptune series’, not really sure if it’s really just another entry in the current Neptune series or actually a whole new series. Not like mk2 was canon to the first game anyway lol. Also, there was a brief hype up about a rumoured game featuring Noire as the main character some time ago on the official blog but there hasn’t been any news update about that ever since it was somewhat implied to be on halt in an entry from the end of March so not sure if that game was actually V, or what it eventually became. Well, seeing how much the game improved in mk2, V is very promising, veeery promising.

Site is here.

h1

Aquapazza, on PS3

April 2, 2012

OH MY FREAKING SHIT! 8379 yen for premium huh. TIME TO SAVE UP! The one with the stick is a little too much out of my reach though lol.

Based on the promo video, it seems like it might be based on version 2.0 of the arcade with the 3 new playable characters and 3 new partner characters. The 3 playable characters and 3 partner characters are Sasara, Oboro, Chizuru, Yu, Llyr and Serika respectively. However, the Character page is grayed out in the official site for the PS3 version so that might mean there may be more character updates to the arcade version down the line that may also be planned to be in the PS3 version… that’s a lot of mights lol, who knows. It’s nice to dream.

Here’s the official page: clicky

Here’s past entry on Aquapazza: clicky

h1

Shining Blade opening

December 28, 2011

I’m… so behind on the whole series…

Really have to find time to get to Shining Wind soon… been saying that for 5 years though lol… then theres Exa, Hearts, or what not… argh…

And my assignment is going nowhere too, yay!